Countdown to Conference

It’s almost time!

 
 

Our Exciting Program for 2017 is here

This year’s National Franchise Convention has shaped up to be one of the best yet. With a very exciting program, exceptional topics and some of the industry’s most highly regarded thought leaders, the bar has been set even higher for this year’s event! The 2017 National Franchise Convention (NFC17) will be the meeting place for inspiration, motivation and thought leadership on all things franchising.

Keynotes

Name
Title
Company
Bio
Andrew Wildblood
Executive Director of Premier Business

Telstra

View Bio
Dr Glen Richards
Founding Managing Director

Greencross

View Bio
Hon Michael McCormack
MP

View Bio
Ray Titus
Founder

United Franchise Group

View Bio
Natalie Brennan
General Manager

Muffin Break

View Bio
Steve Simpson
International Speaker / Author / Consultant

UGRS

View Bio
Tim Reed
CEO

MYOB

View Bio

Sunday

Begin TimeEnd TimeSession TopicSpeaker TitleRoleCompanyRoom
8:30 am8:35 amWelcome OpeningDerek Sutherland FCA Legal Committee ChairmanMCConvention Lobby
8:35 am8:45 amFCA UpdateBruce BillsonChairmanSpeakerFCAConvention Lobby
8:45 am9:15 amRegulatory Update: Latest Actions & Enforcement Priorities of the ACCCDr Michael SchaperDeputy ChairmanSpeakerACCCConvention Lobby
9:15 am9:45 amEnforcement priorities and franchise system compliance – Fair Work OmbudsmanCletus BrownDirectorSpeakerKnowledge Solutions, Office of Fair Work OmbudsmanConvention Lobby
9:45 am10:30 amCompetition issues and reformsCorrine AttardPartnerMCHolman WebbConvention Lobby
Kate WattsSpecial CounselSpeakerMinter Ellison
Josh SimonsPartnerSpeakerThomson Geer Lawyers
10:35 am10:55 amMorning TeaRoyal Benowa Foyer
10:55 am11:40 amDue Diligence – buying and selling franchise networks due diligence and valuation issuesShaun TembyPartnerMCMaddocksConvention Lobby
Harley MitchellCorporate Finance PartnerSpeakerGrant Thornton
Lisa BillingtonGeneral CounselSpeakerOpteon Property Group
Greg Hipwell PartnerSpeakerMaddocks
Risk Management – practical ways to manage risk of prior representationsSteve LathamMCMinter Ellison (Gold Coast)Cypress 1+2
Tamra SeatonDirectorSpeakerMDS Legal
Christina SutherlandCorporate LawyerSpeakerMinor DKL Food Group
Douglas CampbellBarristerSpeakerQC
11:40 am12:35 pmCase Update 2017 – A critical review of recent important franchising casesAlicia HillPrincipal MC / SpeakerMST Lawyers Convention Lobby
Matthew WilliamsBarristerSpeaker
12:35 pm1:15 pmLunchRoyal Benowa Foyer
1:15 pm2:00 pmPractical impact of the Fair Work Amendment (Protecting Vulnerable Workers) Bill 2017Derek SutherlandSpecial CouncilMCHWL Ebsworth LawyersConvention Lobby
Nigel JonesPartnerSpeakerNorton Rose Fulbright
Heinz LepahePrincipalSpeakerHWL Ebsworth
Herbert FischbacherPrincipalSpeakerMST Lawyers
2:00 pm2:45 pmNavigating the waters with franchisees who may be insolventSimone PentisPrincipalMCAdvantage LegalConvention Lobby
Jason BettlesPartner SpeakerWorrells
Ian LockhardtPartnerSpeakerMinter Ellison Brisbane
International – Coming to America, talking Trump and have you considered Canada or Middle EastRaynia TheodorePartnerMC MST LawyersCypress 1+2
Peter SnellSpeakerGowling WLG (Canada)
Rupert BarkoffSpeakerKilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP (USA)
Melissa MurraySpeakerPartners Bird & Bird (UAE)
2:45 pm3:05 pmAfternoon TeaRoyal Benowa Foyer
3:05 pm3:45 pmFunding – getting the buck to fund your bangJoe LazzaraPartnerMCBorrello LegalConvention Lobby
Tony CotterNational Manager FranchisingSpeakerANZ
Steve SeddonSpeakerWestpac
Simon OvendenSpeakerBank of Queensland
Changing business models – how to manage changeMaija KerrySpecial CouncilMCNorton Rose FulbrightCypress 1+2
Allison McLeodSpecial CounselSpeakerNorton Rose Fulbright
3:45 pm4:30 pmDispute ResolutionLouise WolfSenior AssociateMCMST LawyersConvention Lobby
Derek MinusSpeakerOFMA
Cecily ZhuSpeakerThe ACCORD Group
Alan WeinPrincipalSpeakerWein Mediation
4:30pm5:30 pmEthicsStewart Germann
MCStewart Germann Law OfficeConvention Lobby
Stafford SheppardQld Law Society
Ramsay AndaryPrincipalDMAW Lawyers
Chris NikouPartnerK&L Gates
5:30 pm5:35 pmClosing Comments Derek SutherlandFCA Legal Committee ChairmanConvention Lobby
6:00 pm8:00 pmWelcome ReceptionRoyal Benowa Foyer

Monday

Begin TimeEnd TimeSession Speaker TitleRoleCompanyRoom
7:00 am8:00 amFranchising Keynote BreakfastNatalie BrennanGeneral Manager
Women in Franchising KeynoteMuffin BreakConvention Lobby
8:30 am8:40 amDay One OpeningAndrew Klein
MCPlenary Marquis
8:40 am9:00 amFCA 2020 VisionBruce Billson
Executive Chairman
KeynoteFCAPlenary Marquis
Damian PaullCEO
9:00 am10:00 amFairWork Keynote PanelDamian PaullCEOFacilitator
FCAPlenary Marquis
Tanya RobertsonNational Store Operations ManagerPanelist
Sigma Healthcare
Ken RoseberyMDPanelist
The Cheesecake Shop
Brendan GreenCEOPanelist
Hire a Hubby
Natalie JamesFair Work OmbudsmanPanelist
FairWork Ombundsman
10:00 am10:30 amKeynoteHon Michael McCormmack, MP
MP - Minister for Small Business
Keynote
National Party of Australia
Plenary Marquis
10:30 am11:00 amMorning TeaExpo Hall
11:00 am11:45 amKeynote FuturistAndrew Wildblood
Executive Director of Premier Business
Keynote
Telstra
Plenary Marquis
11:50 am12:40 pmRound-tablesConvention Lobby
12:40 pm1:40 pmLunchExpo Hall
1:40 pm2:25 pmFunding Stream:
The role of private equity in franchising
Tony Garret Partner
FacilitatorDeloitte
Convention Lobby
Denis HeizmannDirectorPanelist
Lazer Clinics
Michael ThompsonAssociate DirectorPanelistLivingbridge
Martin Checketts
Partner

Panelist
Mills Oakley
Technology Stream:
How technology is revolutionzing franchising
Tina Tower
Executive Director of Business Development
Facilitator
Begin Bright
Plenary Marquis
Christian McGilloway
Head of Digital
Panelist
Retail Zoo/Boost Juice
Brendan Green
CEO
Panelist
Hire a Hubby
Makarla Cole
Head of Post Office Partnerships & Channel Management
Panelist
Australia Post
Marketing Stream:
Don’t underestimate the power of brand equity
Sam HaydonSales Manager - Commercial SolutionsFacilitatorPitney BowesCypress 1+2
Audrey Lucas
Marketing Manager
Panelist
Salts of the Earth
Sophie Howlie
Marketing Manager
Panelist
Jetts Fitness
Marcel Lal
Head of Business Australasia
Panelist
Novus Auto Glass
2:30 pm3:15 pmOperations Stream: Creating a Mentally Healthy Franchise Network



Cypress 1+2
Greg Nathan
Psychologist and Founder
Interviewer
The Franchise Relationships Institute
Trends Stream:
How to keep ahead of disruption
David Francis Head of Sales
Speaker
Zappar
Plenary Marquis
Carli JohnstonChief Experience Officer
Speaker
Virtual Method
Expansion Stream:
Interdependent growth – strategic alliances
Bill Lang
Executive Chairman
Faciliator
Human Performance Company
Convention Lobby
Serge Infanti
MD
Panelist
FoodCo
Brett Aldons
Founder
Panelist
Croc's Playcentre
Chat Bandaranayake
Corporate Partnerships
Panelist
Storage King
Andrew Rickett
Sales Director of Australia & New Zealand
Panelist
Europcar
3:15 pm3:45 pmAfternoon TeaExpo Hall
3:45 pm4:30 pm
Franchisor Keynote Panel:
The modern business coach – inspiring business owners to exceed their goals
Claire WilsonOwnerFaciliatorThe Alternative BoardPlenary Marquis
David Christie
CEOPanelist
Bakers Delight
Tim Cockayne
CEOPanelist
Total Tools
David Bell
MDPanelist
Kwik Kopy
4:30 pm5:15 pmClosing KeynoteTim ReedCEOSpeaker
MYOB
Plenary Marquis
7:00 pm10:30 pmSocial Networking Night

Tuesday

Begin TimeEnd TimeSession Speaker TitleRoleCompanyRoom
7:30 am8:15 amBreakfastExpo Hall
8:25 am8:30 amDay Two OpeningAndrew Klein
MCPlenary Marquis
8:30 am9:15 amKeynote LeadershipSteve SimpsonInternational Speaker / Author / Consultant
Keynote
UGR
Plenary Marquis
9:15 am10:00 amKeynote InternationalRay Titus
CEO
Keynote
United Franchise Group
Plenary Marquis
10:00 am10:30 amMorning TeaExpo Hall
10:30 am11:10 amNext Gen CompetitionAmber Turnbull
General ManagerFacilitatorJust Cuts
Plenary Marquis
Murray D'Almeida
Panelist
Roger Gillespie
Founder, Executive ChairmanPanelist
Baker's Delight
Tom Potter
CEOPanelistEagle Boys Pizza
11:10 am11:50 amHall of Fame Keynote PanelAmber Turnbull
General ManagerFacilitatorJust CutsPlenary Marquis
Murray D'Almeida
Panelist
Roger GillespieFounder, Executive ChairmanPanelistBaker's Delight
Tom Potter
CEOPanelist
Eagle Boys Pizza
11:50 am12:50 pmLunchExpo Hall
12:50 pm1:40 pmRound-tables
Convention Lobby
1:40 pm2:25 pmFinance / Funding Stream:
Improve finance access for new and existing franchisees
Darryn McAuliffeCEO Australia
Facilitator FRANdataConvention Lobby
Thomas ReehCo-Founder
Panelist
Finn Group
Lise StothartCFO
PanelistSan Churro
Tony CotterNational Manager FranchisingPanelistANZ
Trends Stream:
The Future of Fintech and Franchise
Simon DennisHead of PartnershipsFacilitator MYOBCypress 1+2
Alan TsenGeneral Manager - MelbournePanelistStone & Chalk
Charlene Batson Head of PartnershipsPanelistOnDeck
Adam Neill PanelistSoul Origin
Recruitment / Culture Stream:
Culture fit - how to get the right franchisees
Sarah StoweEditor
Facilitator
Inside Franchise BusinessPlenary Marquis
Aaron Smith
CEO/Founder
PanelistKX Pilates
Antony Moore
Head of Retail
PanelistTatts Group Lotteries
Scott BradleyRetail Operations ManagerPanelistAssociated Retailers Limited
Ross Worth
CEO
Panelist
Hogs Breath Café
2:30 pm3:00 pmAfternoon TeaExpo Hall
3:00 pm3:45 pmMarketing / Technology Stream
Lawrence PelletierSales and Marketing DirectorRedcatCypress 1+2
Simon RossiGeneral ManagerUberEATS
Oliver Ranck
Octomedia
Carlos Antonius
Chatime
Expansion Stream
Franchising lessons from around the world (challenges and opportunities on globalization of brands)
Alan Branch
President Global Development
Facilitator
Optivance360
Convention Lobby
Jurgen Kernbach Franchise Development DirectorPanelistThe Source Bulk Foods
John O'Brien
CEO/Founder
PanelistPoolwerx
David ChiemCEO/FounderPanelistMindchamps
Clayton Treloar
CEO
PanelistMBE Mail Boxes Etc
Human Resources Stream:
Practical solutions for your legislative obligations
HR CentralPlenary Marquis
3:45 pm4:30 pmFranchisor Keynote
Dr Glen Richards
Founding MD
KeynoteGreencrossPlenary Marquis
4:30 pm5:15 pmClosing Keynote
Plenary Marquis
7:00 pmMidnightMYOB FCA National Excellence in Franchising Awards Gala Dinner Royal Benowa Ballroom